PRIVACY POLICY

The Privacy Act (Cth) 1998 ("Privacy Act") is intended to establish a comprehensive national scheme for the collection, holding, use, correction, disclosure and transfer of personal information by organisations in the private sector. This gives individuals the right to know what information an organisation holds about them and a right to correct that information if it is wrong.

This policy is to ensure Integra Land Pty. Ltd. ("lntegra") complies with the Privacy Act established for the handling of personal information by organisations in the private sector. Integra will ensure that it complies with the ten National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out by the Privacy Act The NPPs regulate the way Integra can collect, use, disclose, amend and pass on personal information.

RESPONSIBILITY AND AUTHORITY
All Manaqers and Staff: Ensure compliance with the policy
Privacy Compliance Officer: Receives complaints from an individual regarding an alleged breach of privacy by Integra. Investigates and resolves the complaint internally through mediation with the individual.

PRINCIPLE 1: COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
Personal information will only be collected to the extent necessary by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way for one or more of Integra's functions or activities.

At the time of collection (or as soon as practicable afterwards) Integra will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is told:

How he or she may contact Integra;
That they can access the information;
Why the information is collected;
The disclosure practices of Integra;
Any law that requires the particular information to be collected and the consequences (if any) for the individual if the information is not provided; and
the main consequences (if any) for the individual if all or part of the information is not provided

PRINCIPLE 2: USE OF INFORMATION
Integra Land Pty. Ltd. will use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected.

Integra Land Pty. Ltd. will use personal information for another purpose (secondary purpose) if:

1: The individual has consented; or
2: The secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose and the individual would reasonably expect Integra Land Pty.Ltd. to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose. If the personal information is sensitive information, the secondary purpose must be directly related to the primary purpose of collection; or
3: if the information is not sensitive information, Integra Land Pty, Ltd, will use the information for the secondary purpose of direct marketing if:
(i) it is impracticable to seek the individual's consent before the particular use; and
(ii) there is no charge for implementing an individual's request to Integra Land Pty. Ltd. not to receive direct marketing; and
(iii) the individual has not made a request to Integra not to receive direct marketing; and
(iv) in each direct marketing communication with the individual, Integra notifies the individual that they may elect not to receive any further direct marketing communications; and
(v) each written direct marketing communication with the individual by Integra sets out Integra's business address, telephone number and email address at which Integra can be contacted directly; or
4: Integra reasonably believes that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to an individual's life, health or safety or a serious threat to public health or public safety; or
5: Integra has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, and uses or discloses the personal information as a necessary part of its investigation of the matter or in reporting its concerns to relevant authorities or persons; or
6: The use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or
7: Integra reasonably believes that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for one or more of the following by or on behalf of an enforcement body:
(a) the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences, breaches of a law imposing a penalty or sanction or breaches of a prescribed law; or
(b) the enforcement of laws relating to the confiscation of the proceeds of crime; or
(c) the protection of the public revenue; or
(d) the prevention, detection, investigation or remedying of seriously improper conduct or prescribed conduct; or
(e) the preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal.

Any personal information used or disclosed for any of the reasons in this paragraph 7, must be recorded in writing

PRINCIPLE 3: DATA QUALITY
Integra will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information it collects uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

PRINCIPLE 4: DATA SECURITY
Integra will take reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Integra will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under Principle 2.

PRINCIPLE 5: OPENNESS
Integra will have clearly expressed policies on its management of personal information and these will continue to be readily available. On request from an individual, Integra will take all reasonable steps to let the individual know, generally, what sort of personal information it holds, for what purposes, and how it collects, uses, and discloses that information. Integra otherwise complies with the NPPs under the Privacy Act.

PRINCIPLE 6: ACCESS AND CORRECTION
6.1 Where Integra holds personal information about an individual, it will provide the individual with access to the information on request, except to the extent that:

(a) In the case of personal information other than health information - providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual; or
(b) In the case of health information - providing access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual; or
(c) Providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals; or
(d) The request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or
(e) The information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between Integra and the individual, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings; or
(f) Providing access would reveal the intentions of Integra in relation to negotiations with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations; or
(g) Providing access would be unlawful; or
(h) Denying access is required or authorised by law; or
(i) Providing access would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity; or
(j) Providing access would be likely to prejudice:
(i) the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences, breaches of a law imposing a penalty or sanction or breaches of a prescribed law; or
(ii) the enforcement of laws relating to the confiscation of the proceeds of crime;
(iii) the protection of the public revenue;
(iv) the prevention, detection, investigation or remedying of seriously improper conduct or prescribed conduct; or
(v) preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or implementation of its orders; by or on behalf of an enforcement agency; or
(k) an enforcement body performing a lawful security function asks Integra not to provide access to the information on the basis that providing access would be likely to cause damage to the security of Australia.

Where providing access would reveal evaluative information generated within Integra in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process, Integra may give the individual an explanation for the decision, rather than direct access to the information.

Where Integra is not required to provide the individual with access to the information for any reason set out in 6.1, Integra will, if reasonable, consider whether the use of mutually agreed intermediaries would allow sufficient access to meet the needs of both parties.

6.4 If Integra levies charges for providing access to personal information, those charges:
(a) will not be excessive; and
(b) will not apply to lodging a request for access.

6.5 If Integra holds personal information about an individual and the individual is able to establish that the information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, Integra will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

6.6 If the individual and Integra disagree about whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date, and the individual asks Integra to associate with the information a statement claiming that the information is not accurate,complete or up-to-date, Integra will take reasonable steps to do so.

6.7 Integra will provide reasons for denial of access or a refusal to correct personal information.

PRINCIPLE 7: IDENTIFIERS
Integra will not adopt as its own identifier an identifier that has been assigned by a government agency (or by the government's agent or contractor). Examples are an individual's Medicare or tax file number. Integra will not use or disclose an identifier assigned to an individual by a government agency except where paragraphs 2(4) to 2(7) of Principle 2 above apply, or it is necessary for Integra to fulfil its obligations to the agency. An individual's name or ABN is not an identifier.

PRINCIPLE 8: ANONYMITY
Whenever it is lawful and practicable, individuals will have the option of not identifying themselves when entering transactions with Integra.

PRINCIPLE 9: TRANSBORDER DATA FLOWS
Integra will not transfer personal data outside Australia unless:

(a) Integra reasonably believes that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair information handling that are substantially similar to the NPPs; or
(b) the individual concerned consents to the transfer; or
(c) the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between the individual concerned and Integra, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to the individual's request; or
(d) the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in the interest of the individual concerned between Integra and a third party; or
(e) the transfer is for the benefit of the individual concerned; and
(i) it is not practicable to obtain the consent of the individual to that transfer; and
(ii) if it were practicable to obtain such consent, the individual would be likely to give it; or
(f) Integra has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which it has transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with these rules.

PRINCIPLE 10: SENSITIVE INFORMATION
Integra will not collect sensitive information about an individual unless:
(a) the individual has consented; or
(b) the collection is required by law; or
(c) the collection is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual, where the individual whom the information concerns:
(i) is physically or legally incapable of giving consent; or
(ii) physically cannot communicate consent to the collection; or
(d) the collection is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim.

Personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Sensitive information means:
(a) information or an opinion about an individual's:
(i) racial or ethnic origin; or
(ii) political opinions; or
(iii) membership of a political association; or
(iv) religious beliefs or affiliations; or
(v) philosophical beliefs; or
(vi) membership of a professional or trade association; or
(vii) membership of a trade union; or
(viii) sexual preferences or practices; or
(ix) criminal record;
that is also personal information; or
(b) health information about an individual; or
(c) genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information.

EXEMPTION
There is an exemption in the Privacy Act regarding information relating to a current or former employee. The Privacy Act does not apply to an act done or practice engaged in by Integra in relation to:

A current or former employment relationship between Integra and the individual; and
An employee record held by Integra relating to the individual (includes personal information relating to the employment relationship and may include information, such as recruitment termination information, terms and conditions of employment, health and banking details).

This exemption does not apply to applicants who are unsuccessful in securing a role at Integra. In those cases, Integra will take all the necessary steps to ensure proper collection, use, storage, disclosure of and access to information in accordance with the Privacy Act and other applicable laws.

PROCEDURE FOR MAKING A COMPLAINT
A person may make a complaint if they feel their personal information has been handled inappropriately by a private sector organisation in breach of Integra's privacy obligations under the Privacy Act.

In the first instance, complaints must be directed to Integra's Privacy Officer in writing. Integra will investigate the complaint and prepare a response to the complainant in writing within a reasonable period of time.

If the complainant is not satisfied with Integra's response or the manner in which Integra has dealt with the complaint, the individual may make a formal complaint to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner ("OFPC"). The OFPC will provide Integra wíth the opportunity to respond to the complaint. Following its enquiries, if the OFPC decides that there is insufficient evidence to support the complaint, the OFPC may dismiss the complaint. Alternatively, if the OFPCC believes there is enough evidence to support the complaint, it will try to conciliate the matter.

If conciliation does not resolve the complaint, depending on the circumstances, the Privacy Commissioner may either close the file or make a determination. A determination could include a requirement that Integra issue an apology, improve practices to reduce likelihood of a breach of the Privacy Act, or compensation to be paid to the complainant.

If the OFPC closes the file, the complainant may apply to the Federal Court or the Federal Magistrates Court by way of appeal. Either party may also appeal to the Administrative Appeal Tribunal for a review of any compensation amount ordered by the Privacy Commissioner.

This policy is reviewed regularly (refer to calendar of events) to ensure it remains relevant and appropriate to the organisation.